Privacy & Cookies Policy

At Loyens & Loeff, we value and respect your privacy and the security of your personal data.

This privacy & cookies policy (the “Policy”) applies to the www.loyensloeffnews.be website (the “Website”) and explains how your personal data may be collected on this Website, how it may be used and with whom it might be shared. By browsing the Website and sharing your personal data with us, you expressly agree to the terms of this Policy and to the way in which we collect and process your personal data, as further explained below.

We may amend this Policy from time to time. You can always view the latest version of our Policy (date of last amendment: 18 April 2016) on this web page.

If you have any question about our Policy, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to information@loyensloeff.com.

All personal data collected via our Website will be stored and processed in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992, relating to the Processing of Personal Data, and with any other applicable legislation. If the information collected may be used to identify you, we will treat it as “personal data”.

Which information is collected and how do we use this information?

Whenever you contact us, for example via our Website, you may choose to give us certain personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address). We may use that data for different purposes:

  • If you send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments;
  • If you register for an event (e.g. a seminar, workshop, or round table event), we will use your personal data to register you for the event and to keep you posted about any changes or updates regarding the event;
  • If you sign up to receive one of our publications (e.g. Loyens & Loeff newsflashes, alerts or other publications) or to be informed of our upcoming events, we will use your personal data to send you the requested information.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and we protect your personal data against accidental loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and accidental or unauthorised destruction.

Who will have access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with other Loyens & Loeff entities, and with some of our contractual partners, e.g. in order to ensure the proper follow-up of your registration, order or query.

We may also transfer your personal data to our offices located in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, we take all necessary steps to ensure an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive no. 95/46/EC).

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your prior consent, unless:

  • for the purpose of providing you with the services and information you require, or
  • we are legally compelled to do so.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you want to update or adapt your personal information (e.g. if it is no longer accurate, is incomplete or is no longer relevant), please contact us by sending an e-mail to information@loyensloeff.com. Please also attach a copy of your identity card or passport, so we can check that requested changes are properly authorised. Upon submitting proof of your identity, you can also obtain, at no cost (provided the volume is reasonable), a copy of your personal data record.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or promotional e-mails (newsletters, publications, invitations to our seminars, etc.) from Loyens & Loeff, you can unsubscribe at any moment, free of charge, by sending an e-mail to information@loyensloeff.com.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about our Policy or the way in which we treat your personal information, please contact:

Loyens & Loeff
Rue Neerveld 101-103
1200 Brussels
T: + 32 2 743 43 43
F: + 32 2 743 43 10
E: information@loyensloeff.com

Do we use cookies?

The Website uses cookies to help make it more useful and reliable. Some are essential to make our Website works, others serve to enhance your user experience.

Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors’ computers and/or devices. They retain certain information, such as visitors’ language preference or the contents of the shopping basket. Other cookies collect statistics about our website’s users or make sure that the graphics on the website appear correctly and that the website applications work properly.

Our Website server’s access to the information stored on your computer or device is limited to that contained in the cookie text file only.

Cookies do not contain any personal data. All cookies contain a unique code (“name of the server that placed the cookie + expiration data + unique number/value”) that allows us to recognize your browser, either during the visit to our Website (‘session cookies’), or when there are repeat visits to our Website (‘permanent cookies’). A permanent cookie remains on your system, although you can always delete or disable it through your browser preferences.

Which types of cookies do we use?

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

  • Strictly necessary / technical cookies
    These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.
  • Statistical / analytical cookies
    These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users find what they need more easily.
  • Performance cookies
    These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Website. They help us understand how visitors interact with our Website, why any errors may have occurred and enable us to test new features. We only use this information to improve the performance of our Website.
  • Functionality cookies
    These cookies help enable specific functionality on the site to improve your experience, for example remembering your choices and preferences (e.g. chosen language) or storing more complex decisions (such as location preference, auto-resume on iPlayer or volume setting). 
  • Tracking cookies
    Our Website makes use of tracking cookies by Google Analytics to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the website and thus offer you relevant content.We use Google Analytics to gain insight into, among other things, the visitor flows, traffic sources and page views on the Websites. This means that Google acts as a processor in the processing of personal data by Loyens & Loeff. We have therefore signed a processing agreement with Google.

    Information that is collected by Google Analytics is anonymised, as much as possible. For example, we cannot see which individual visitors are behind which visits to our website. Google will never process your full IP address and always masks the last octet of your IP address.

    Google does not use the collected information for its own purposes. We have not given Google permission to use information that way. In addition, we do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.

    For more information, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

    If you do not wish to accept Google Analytics cookies, you can customise your browser accordingly so that it refuses them (see below).

How do you manage / disable these cookies?

All major Internet browsers allow you to control the cookies that are stored on your computer / device.

If you do not want this Website to place cookies on your computer / device, you can easily manage or remove them by adapting your browser settings accordingly (even though you may then not be able to take advantage of all the features offered by the Website). You can also set your browser to send you a notice when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether you want to accept it or not.

If you want to block certain cookies, you can do so, in the browser you are using, by following the relevant link below:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please keep in mind that, when you disable certain cookies that we use, some graphics may not appear correctly, or you may be unable to use certain applications. This may impact your user experience and you may not be able to visit certain areas of our Website.